Open Meetings Compliance Board finds Dorchester County Council violations
[…] At least one other topic of discussion, however, appears to have strayed beyond the bounds of the personnel matters exception. The minutes indicate that the Council agreed to a policy for soliciting input from employees of a particular department. But, as noted above, the exception does not encompass “discussions about broadly applicable personnel policies.” 12 OMCB Opinions 69, 71 (2018). We thus find that the Council violated the openness requirement of § 3-301 by discussing a topic beyond the personnel matters exception of § 3-305(b)(1).

7. Compliance training
Finally, the Complainant lists among its many concerns the Council’s compliance with § 3-213(d), which provides that “[a] public body may not meet in a closed session unless the public body has designated at least one member of the public body to receive training on the requirements of the open meetings law.” § 3-213(d)(2). According to the Council, Councilman George L. Pfeffer, Jr., is trained in the Act’s requirements and took part in each of the closed sessions between October 2020 and March 2021. Thus, we find no violation of this provision.

Conclusion