Delaware candidates on the ballot in 2022

Posted

General Election

The Delaware State News sent questionnaires to all candidates for office. There are links to the  bios and answers in the list below.

Readers should note that many candidates did not respond to the survey.

For Delaware Department of Election Results, click here

The following candidates will be on the ballot for the General Election on Nov. 8:

Representative in Congress

Attorney General

Treasurer

Auditor of Accounts

State Senate District 1

  • Sarah McBride, Wilmington, Democratic

State Senate District 2

  • Darius J. Brown, Wilmington, Democratic

State Senate District 3

  • Elizabeth Lockman, Wilmington, Democratic

State Senate District 4

  • Ted Kittila, Wilmington, Republican
  • Laura Sturgeon, Wilmington, Democratic

State Senate District 5

State Senate District 6

  • Russ Huxtable,  Lewes, Democratic
  • Stephen Smyk, Milton, Republican

State Senate District 7

State Senate District 8

  • Victor John Setting II, Newark, Republican
  • David P. Sokola, Newark, Democratic

State Senate District 9

  • Brenda Mennella, Newark, Republican
  • Jack Walsh, Wilmington, Democratic

State Senate District 10

  • Stephanie L. Hansen, Middletown, Democratic

State Senate District 11

  • Bryan Townsend, Newark, Democratic

State Senate District 12

State Senate District 13

  • Marie Pinkney, Newark, Democratic

State Senate District 14

State Senate District 15

  • Dave Lawson, Marydel, Republican

State Senate District 16

  • Eric Buckson, Camden, Republican

State Senate District 17

  • Trey Paradee, Dover, Democratic
  • Ed Ruyter, Dover, Republican

State Senate District 18

State Senate District 19

  • Brian G. Pettyjohn, Georgetown, Republican

State Senate District 20

  • Gerald W. Hocker, Ocean View, Republican

State Senate District 21

State Rep. District 1

State Rep. District 3

  • Sherry Dorsey Walker, Wilmington, Democratic

State Rep. District 4

State Rep. District 5

  • Alexander M. Homich, New Castle, Republican
  • Kendra Johnson, New Castle, Democratic
  • Mark Parks, Bear, Non-Partisan Delaware

State Rep. District 6

  • Debra J. Heffernan, Wilmington, Democratic
  • Michael Krawczuk, Wilmington, Republican

State Rep. District 7

  • Larry Lambert, Claymont, Democratic
  • Shane S. Stoneman, Wilmington, Republican

State Rep. District 8

  • Sherae’a “Rae” Moore, Middletown, Democratic
  • David W. Thomas, Middletown, Republican

State Rep. District 9

State Rep. District 10

  • Brent Burdge, Wilmington, Republican
  • Sean Matthews, Wilmington, Democratic

State Rep. District 11

  • Jeffrey N. Spiegelman, Clayton, Republican

State Rep. District 12

  • Krista Griffith, Wilmington, Democratic

State Rep. District 13

  • Carlucci Coelho, Wilmington, Republican
  • DeShanna U. Neal, Wilmington, Democratic 

State Rep. District 14

  • Carl Phelps, Lewes, Republican
  • Pete Schwartzkopf, Rehoboth, Democratic

State Rep. District 15

  • Michael Higgin, Bear, Republican
  • Valerie Longhurst, Bear, Democratic

State Rep. District 16

  • Franklin D. Cooke Jr., Wilmington, Democratic

State Rep. District 17

  • Melissa Minor-Brown, New Castle, Democratic

State Rep. District 18

  • Gloria Hope Payne, Newark, Republican
  • Sophie Phillips, Bear, Democratic

State Rep. District 19

  • Kimberly Williams, Wilmington, Democratic

State Rep. District 20

State Rep. District 21

  • Frank Burns, Newark, Democratic
  • Michael Ramone, Newark, Republican

State Rep. District 22

  • Jason Blevins, Wilmington, declared write-in candidate
  • Michael F. Smith, Newark, Republican

State Rep. District 23

  • Paul Baumbach, Newark, Democratic
  • Brittany Ramone Gomez, Newark, Republican

State Rep. District 24

State Rep. District 25

  • Lynn Mey, Newark, Republican
  • Cyndie Romer, Newark, Democratic

State Rep. District 26

  • Madinah Wilson-Anton, Newark, Democratic
  • Timothy S. Conrad, Newark, Republican

State Rep. District 27

State Rep. District 28

  • Bill Carson, Smyrna, Democratic

State Rep. District 29

State Rep. District 30

  • Justin Brant, Felton, Libertarian
  • Wm Shannon Morris, Wyoming, Republican

State Rep. District 31

  • Richard Harpster, Dover, Republican
  • Sean M. Lynn, Dover, Democratic

State Rep. District 32

State Rep. District 33

  • Charles S. Postles Jr., Milford, Republican

State Rep. District 34

State Rep. District 35

  • Jesse R. Vanderwende, Bridgeville, Republican

State Rep. District 36

  • Bryan W. Shupe, Milford, Republican

State Rep. District 37

  • Ruth Briggs King, Georgetown, Republican

State Rep. District 38

  • Ronald E. Gray, Selbyville, Republican

State Rep. District 39

State Rep. District 40

  • Timothy D. Dukes, Laurel, Republican

State Rep. District 41

New Castle Register of Wills

  • Ciro Poppiti, Wilmington, Democratic

New Castle Recorder of Deeds

  • Michael E. Kozikowski Sr., Wilmington, Democratic

New Castle Sheriff

  • Scott Phillips, Wilmington, Democratic
  • John Machurek, Wilmington, Non-Partisan Delaware

New Castle County Council District 1

  • Brandon Toole, Bear,  Democratic

New Castle County Council District 2

  • Dee Durham, Wilmington, Democratic

New Castle County Council District 3

  • Janet Kilpatrick, Hockessin, Republican

New Castle County Council District 4

  • Penrose Hollins, Wilmington, Democratic

New Castle County Council District 5

  • Valerie George, Newark, Democratic

New Castle County Council District 6

  • David Carter, Townsend, Democratic

NCC Sheriff

  • Scott Phillips, Wilmington, Democratic

Kent Recorder of Deeds

Kent Levy Court District 2

Kent Levy Court District 4

Kent Levy Court District 6

  • Paul Hertz, Wyoming, Republican

Kent Levy Court District At-Large

Kent Sheriff

Sussex County Council District 4

  • Douglas B Hudson, Dagsboro, Republican
  • Nathan Mitchell, Frankford, Democratic

Sussex County Council District 5

Sussex Sheriff

Members and subscribers make this story possible.
You can help support non-partisan, community journalism.