By the Numbers: 2022 General Election Results

Delaware State News
Posted 11/9/22

Representative in Congress

Cody McNutt, L, Wilmington 3,074     .96%Lee Murphy, R, Wilmington 138,177     42.97%Lisa Blunt Rochester, D, Wilmington 178,361  …

You must be a member to read this story.

Join our family of readers for as little as $5.99 per month and support local, unbiased journalism.


Already a member? Log in to continue.   Otherwise, follow the link below to join.

Please log in to continue

Log in

By the Numbers: 2022 General Election Results

Posted

Representative in Congress

Cody McNutt, L, Wilmington 3,074     .96%
Lee Murphy, R, Wilmington 138,177     42.97%
Lisa Blunt Rochester, D, Wilmington 178,361      55.47%
David Rogers, Nonpartisan, Wilmington 1,956     .61%

◊◊◊
 

Attorney General

Kathleen Jennings, D, Wilmington  171,803     53.83%
Julianne E. Murray, R, Seaford 147,353     46.17%

◊◊◊

Treasurer

Greg Coverdale, R, Wilmington 147,293     46.36%
Colleen Davis, D, Bethany Beach 170,472     53.64%

◊◊◊

Auditor of Accounts

Janice Lorrah, R, Hockessin 145,145      45.80%
Lydia York, D, Wilmington 171,733     54.20%

◊◊◊

State Senate District 1

Sarah McBride, D, Wilmington 13,207      100%

State Senate District 2

Darius J. Brown, D, Wilmington 7,687     100%

State Senate District 3

Elizabeth Lockman, D, Wilmington 5,711     100%

State Senate District 4

Ted Kittila, R, Wilmington 8,259     43.42%
Laura Sturgeon, D, Wilmington 10,761     56.58%

State Senate District 5

Kyle Evans Gay, D, Wilmington 10,471      66.28%
Daniel R. Schmick, R, Wilmington 5,327     33.72%

State Senate District 6

Russ Huxtable, D, Lewes 14,130     51.48%
Stephen Smyk, R, Milton 13,046      47.53%
Gwendolyn "Wendy" Jones, NP, Milton   271      .99%

State Senate District 7

Spiros Mantzavinos, D, Wilmington 7,663     58.69%
M “Sherm” Porter, R, Wilmington 5,394     41.31%

State Senate District 8

Victor John Setting II, R, Newark  4,996    37.13%
David P. Sokola, D, Newark 8,461     62.87%

State Senate District 9

Brenda Mennella, R, Newark 4,488     38.49%
Jack Walsh, D, Wilmington   7,171      61.51%

State Senate District 10

Stephanie L. Hansen, D, Middletown 10,798     100%

State Senate District 11

Bryan Townsend, D, Newark 8,837     100%

State Senate District 12

Bill Alexander, R, Middletown 6,228     37.85%
Nicole Poore, D, New Castle 10,225     62.15%

State Senate District 13

Marie Pinkney, D, Newark 8,611     100%

State Senate District 14

Kyra Hoffner, D, Dover 8,403    51.83%
Mark Pugh, R, Leipsic 7,810      48.17%

State Senate District 15

Dave Lawson, R, Marydel 11,813     100%

State Senate District 16

Eric Buckson, R, Camden 9,577     100%

State Senate District 17

Trey Paradee, D, Dover 7,551     64.40%
Ed Ruyter, R, Dover 4,174     35.60%

State Senate District 18

Billy Devary, D, Milford   4,664     30.03%
Dave Wilson, R, Lincoln 10,867     69.97%

State Senate District 19

Brian G. Pettyjohn, R, Georgetown 13,141     100%

State Senate District 20

Gerald W. Hocker, R, Ocean View 17,147     100%

State Senate District 21

Chris Dalton, L, Delmar  540    4.68%
Bryant L. Richardson, R, Seaford 10,013      86.78%
Sonja Mehaffey, NP, Seaford 985     8.54%

◊◊◊

State Rep. District 1

Nnamdi O. Chukwuocha, D, Wilmington 5,5512     88.08%
Mark Prescott Gardner, R, Wilmington 746     11.92%

State Rep. District 2

Stephanie T. Bolden, D-Wilmington 3,154      100%

State Rep. District 3

Sherry Dorsey Walker, D, Wilmington 3,225     100%

State Rep. District 4

Amy S. Fresh, I, Millsboro 350     3.01%
Jeff Hilvosky, R, Millsboro 6,663      57.33%
Keegan Worley, D, Lewes 4,610      36.66%

State Rep. District 5

Alexander M. Homich, R, New Castle 1,008     19.01%
Kendra Johnson, D, New Castle 4,222     79.63%
Mark Parks, NP, Bear 72      1.36%

State Rep. District 6

Debra J. Heffernan, D, Wilmington 6,351     67.86%
Michael Krawczuk, R, Wilmington 3,008     32.14%

State Rep. District 7

Larry Lambert, D, Claymont 4,657      71.28%
Shane S. Stoneman, R, Wilmington 1,876      28.72%

State Rep. District 8

Sherae’a “Rae” Moore, D, Middletown 4,759      58.06%
David W. Thomas, R, Middletown 3,437     41.94%

State Rep. District 9

Terrell A. Williams, D, Odessa 4,510     44.10%
Kevin Hensley, R, Townsend 5,717     55.90%

State Rep. District 10

Brent Burdge, R, Wilmington  3,118     34.70%
Sean Matthews, D, Wilmington 5,867     65.30%

State Rep. District 11

Jeffrey N. Spiegelman, R, Clayton 5,857     100%

State Rep. District 12

Ben Gregg, R, Wilmington  4,447     37.04%
Krista Griffith, D, Wilmington 7,558     62.96%

State Rep. District 13

Carlucci Coelho, R, Wilmington  2,195     39.31%
DeShanna U. Neal, D, Wilmington 3,389     60.69%

State Rep. District 14

Carl Phelps, R, Lewes 4,542     34.95%
Pete Schwartzkopf, D, Rehoboth 8,455      65.05%

State Rep. District 15

Michael Higgin, R, Bear 2,301     31.15%
Valerie Longhurst, D, Bear 5,085     68.85%

State Rep. District 16

Franklin D. Cooke Jr., D, Wilmington 4,342     100%

State Rep. District 17

Melissa Minor-Brown, D, New Castle 4,363     100%

State Rep. District 18

Gloria Hope Payne, R, Newark  1,619     28.51%
Sophie Phillips, D, Bear 4,060      71.49%

State Rep. District 19

Kimberly Williams, D, Wilmington 4,669     100%

State Rep. District 20

Stell Parker Selby, D, Milton 6,632     51.43%
Dallas A. Wingate, R, Lewes 6,264     48.57%

State Rep. District 21

Frank Burns, D, Newark 4,345     49.80%
Michael Ramone, R, Newark 4,380    50.20%

State Rep. District 22

Michael F. Smith, R, Newark 7,482      100%

State Rep. District 23

Paul Baumbach, D, Newark 4,821     61.52%
Brittany Ramone Gomez, R, Newark 3,012    38.48%

State Rep. District 24

Joan E. Godwin, R, Newark 1,843     33.59%
Edward Osienski, D, Newark 3,643     66.41%

State Rep. District 25

Lynn Mey, R, Newark 2,138     35.43%
Cyndie Romer, D, Newark 3,897     64.57%

State Rep. District 26

Madinah Wilson-Anton, D, Newark 3,608      70.47%
Timothy S. Conrad, R, Newark 1,512     29.53%

State Rep. District 27

John Marino, R, Middletown 4,226      46.64%
Eric Morrison, D, Newark 4,834     53.36%

State Rep. District 28

Bill Carson, D, Smyrna 4,551     100%

State Rep. District 29

William Bush, D, Wyoming 5,181      58.54%
Marc Wienner, R, Smyrna 3,670       41.46%

State Rep. District 30

Justin Brant, L, Felton 655     9.85%
Wm Shannon Morris, R, Wyoming 5,996     90.15%

State Rep. District 31

Sean M. Lynn, D, Dover 3,688     65.52%
Jason Stewart, R, Dover 1,941     34.48%

State Rep. District 32 

Kerri Evelyn Harris, D, Dover 2,690    57.96%
Cheryl Precourt, R, Dover 1,951    42.04%

State Rep. District 33

Charles S. Postles Jr., R, Milford 5,703     100%

State Rep. District 34

Adewunmi “Ade” Kuforiji, D, Dover 3,205     38.77%
William McVay Nonpartisan Dover 111     1.34%
Lyndon D. Yearick, R, Magnolia 4,950     59.88%

State Rep. District 35

Jesse R. Vanderwende, R, Bridgeville 5,738     100%

State Rep. District 36

Bryan W. Shupe, R, Milford 5,891     100%

State Rep. District 37

Ruth Briggs King, R, Georgetown 5,499     100%

State Rep. District 38

Ronald E. Gray, R, Selbyville 10,570      100%

State Rep. District 39

Susan Clifford, D, Seaford 1,680     29.17%
Daniel B. Short, R, Seaford 4,080     70.83%

State Rep. District 40

Timothy D. Dukes, R, Laurel 5,504     100%

State Rep. District 41

Rich Collins, R, Millsboro 6,628     86.12%
Joseph DiPasquale, NP, Millsboro 1,068     13.88%

◊◊◊

New Castle Register of Wills

Ciro Poppiti, D, Wilmington 121,653     100%

◊◊◊

New Castle Recorder of Deeds

Michael E. Kozikowski Sr., D, Wilmington 120,684     100%

◊◊◊

New Castle County Council District 1

Brandon Toole, D, Bear 8,016     100%

New Castle County Council District 2

Jamie Collins, R,  Wilmington 7,588      38.91%

Dee Durham, D, Wilmington 11,911     61.09%

New Castle County Council District 3

Janet Kilpatrick, R, Hockessin 12,522     100%

New Castle County Council District 4

Penrose Hollins, D, Wilmington 10,255     100%

New Castle County Council District 5

Valerie George, D, Newark 8,884     100%

New Castle County Council District 6

David Carter, D, Townsend 10,272     100%

◊◊◊

NCC Sheriff

John Machurek, NP,  New Castle 19,864     14.88%
Scott Phillips, D, Wilmington 113,589     85.12%

◊◊◊

Kent Recorder of Deeds

D. J. Cox, D, Frederica 25,250     47.30%
Eugenia Thornton, R, Frederica 28,131     52.70%

◊◊◊

Kent Levy Court District 2

Anthony Egipiciaco Jr., R, Dover 3,538    43.18%
Jeffrey Hall, D, Dover 4,656     56.82%

Kent Levy Court District 4

Dennis Norwood, D, Harrington 3,567     36.20%
Robert Scott, R, Harrington 6,287     63.80%

Kent Levy Court District 6

Paul Hertz, R, Wyoming 7,897     100%

Kent Levy Court District At-Large

Terry L. Pepper, D, Camden 27,403     51.11%
Jason Bonner, R, Camden 26,217     48.89%

◊◊◊

Kent Sheriff

Norman R. Barlow, R, Harrington 28,593     53.3%
Brian E. Lewis, D, Dover 23,995     44.73%
Aarika Nelson, NP, Dover 1,062     1.95%

◊◊◊

Sussex County Council District 4

Douglas B Hudson, R, Dagsboro 15,108     63.66%
Nathan Mitchell, D, Frankford 8,667     36.34%

Sussex County Council District 5

Billy Edwards, D, Georgetown 6,123     36.55%
John Rieley, R, Millsboro 10,629     63.45%

◊◊◊

Sussex Sheriff

James Brittingham, NP, Milton 12,821     17.28%
Robert T. Lee, R, Seaford 61,375     82.72%

Key:D-Democratic; I-Independent of Delaware; L-Libertarian; NP-Non-Partisan Delaware; R-Republican.

Members and subscribers make this story possible.
You can help support non-partisan, community journalism.