Delaware STEM students honored at national conference

Delaware State News
Posted 7/6/21

DOVER — Students from 16 schools represented the First State at the National Virtual Technology Student Association conference in June.

Finalists competed in events such as computer-aided …

Create an account for additional free stories

Thank you for visiting BayToBayNews. Registered visitors can read 5 free stories per month. Visit our sign-up page to register for your free stories.


Start a digital subscription today!

Subscribers can read unlimited stories for a special introductory rate of $5.99 per month.

Subscribers, please log in to continue

Delaware STEM students honored at national conference

Posted

DOVER — Students from 16 schools represented the First State at the National Virtual Technology Student Association conference in June.

Finalists competed in events such as computer-aided design; chapter team; coding; cybersecurity, debating technological issues; essays on technology; forensic technology; foundations of information technology; junior solar sprint; leadership strategies; tech bowl; on demand video; video game design; website design and more.

The virtual conference included nearly 7,000 individuals from across the United States participating in advanced science, technology, engineering, math; leadership; and service-focused events.

Highlights include:

  • 141 students representing 16 schools qualified to represent Delaware at national STEM conference.
  • Delaware students earned 21 top ten national honors.
  • D. Morelli of Sussex Central High School and Norman Pierce of Fred Fifer Middle School were honored as National Chapter Advisors of the Year.
  • Priya Gupta of Caesar Rodney High School and Divita Taduvayi of MOT Charter High School were inducted into the TSA Technology Honor Society.

Delaware’s results:

  • Biotechnology Design (MS): 4th place, Cab Calloway School of the Arts (MS), Team # 5
  • CAD Architecture (HS): 9th place, Edward Kinservik, Newark Charter High School
  • CAD Enginering (HS): 9th place, Alexander Barry, Newark Charter High School
  • Chapter Team (MS): 8th place, H.B. DuPont, Team # 1
  • Coding (MS): 5th place, Conrad Schools of Science, Team # 1
  • Cybersecurity (MS): 6th place, Miles Zhang, H.B. DuPont; 9th place, Michelle Ratanraj, H.B. DuPont
  • Debating Technological Issues (HS):5th place, MOT Charter High School, Team # 1
  • Essays on Technology (HS): 8th place, Jade Buan, Caesar Rodney HS
  • Forensic Science (HS): 3rd place, Newark Charter High School, Team # 1
  • Forensic Technology (MS): 2nd place, H.B. DuPont, Team # 1; 8th place, Gauger-Cobbs Middle School, Team # 1; 9th place, Conrad Schools of Science, Team # 1; 10th place, Cab Calloway School of the Arts (MS), Team # 1
  • Foundations of Information Technology (MS): 6th place, Rujula Borkar, Cab Calloway School Of The Arts (MS)
  • Junior Solar Sprint (MS): 7th place, Alfred G. Waters Middle School, Team # 1
  • Leadership Startegies (MS): 2nd place, H.B. duPont, Team # 3
  • On Demand Video (HS): 8th place, Cab Calloway School of the Arts HS, Team # 1
  • Tech Bowl (MS): 2nd place, Conrad Schools of Science, Team # 1
  • Video Game Design (MS): 5th place, Postlethwait Middle School, Team # 1
  • Website Design (MS): 8th place, Conrad Schools of Science, Team # 1

Participating schools:

  • Alfred G. Waters Middle School, Appoquinimink School District
  • Appoquinimink High School, Appoquinimink School District
  • Cab Calloway School of The Arts (High School), Red Clay Consolidated School District
  • Cab Calloway School of The Arts (Middle School), Red Clay Consolidated School District
  • Caesar Rodney High School, Caesar Rodney School District
  • Concord High School, Brandywine School District
  • Conrad Schools of Science (MS), Red Clay Consolidated School District
  • Fred Fifer Middle School, Caesar Rodney School District
  • Gauger-Cobbs Middle School, Christina School District
  • H.B. duPont Middle School, Brandywine School DIstrict
  • Middletown High School, Appoquinimink School District
  • MOT Charter High School, charter school
  • Newark Charter High School, charter school
  • Odessa High School, Appoquinimink School District
  • Postlethwait Middle School, Caesar Rodney School District
  • Sussex Central High School, Indian River School District

The Technology Student Association is a Career and Technical Student Organization dedicated to students interested in the future of invention, innovation, engineering and technology.

Through TSA, members have the opportunity to participate in technology-focused competitive events, take part in community service work and become leaders for the organization in their school, state and at the national level. TSA incorporates curricular and co-curricular experiences to emphasize the importance of knowledge, leadership, skill development and teamwork.

To learn more about DETSA, contact Mike Fitzgerald at 857-3334 or by email at Mike.Fitzgerald@doe.k12.de.us.