Primary Election Results

Posted

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Auditor of Accounts (Statewide)

Kathleen K. McGuiness (I)       14,640      28.98%

Lydia York                                35,881     71.02%

513 of  513 districts reporting

State Representative District 1 (New Castle)

Nnamdi O. Chukwuocha (I), Wilmington 1,427   51.63%

Shane’ Nicole Darby, Wilmington      1,337    48.37%

State Representative District 2 (New Castle)

Stephanie T. Bolden (I), Wilmington  711      62.1%

James J. Taylor, Wilmington     434     37.9%

State Representative District 6 (New Castle)

Becca Cotto, Carrcroft              1,256     44.49%

Debra J. Heffernan (I), Bellefonte      1,567      55.51%

State Representative District 13 (New Castle)

John L. Mitchell Jr. (I), Elsmere         645     49.09%

Deshanna U. Neal, Wilmington         669     50.91%

State Representative District 18

Sophie Phillips, Bear                821     71.08%

Martin C. Willis, New Castle     334     28.92%

State Representative District 25

Edward J. Klima, Newark          213     15.07%

Cyndie Romer, Newark            1,200     84.93%

State Representative District 26

Kelly Williams Maresca, Newark        506     32.33%

Madinah Wilson-Anton (I), Newark    1,059     67.67%

State Representative District 27

Michael F. Hertzfeld, Middleton         573     33.97%

Eric Morrison (I), Glascow              1,114     66.03%

State Rep. District 32 (Kent)

Kerri Evelyn Harris, Dover        725     64.56%

LaVaughn McCutchen, Dover  52     4.63%

Phil McGinnis, Dover                270     24.04%

Lamont C. Pierce, Dover          76     6.77%

State Senate District 6 (Sussex)

John “Jack” Bucchioni, Milton   1,862   32.1%

Russ Huxtable, Lewes              3,938    67.9%

State Senate District 14 (Kent)

Michael Hill-Shaner, Smyrna    794     26.89%

Kyra Hoffner, Dover                 1,015     34.37%

Kevin Musto, Smyrna               570     19.3%

Sam Noel, Smyrna                   262     8.87%

Robert Sebastiano, Smyrna     312     10.57%

NC County Council District 1

Frank Maule, Wilmington          943     41.97%

Brandon Toole, Bear                1,304     58.03%

REPUBLICAN PARTY

State Senate District 16 (Kent)

Colin Bonini (I), Camden           815     21.75%

Eric Buckson, Camden             1,915     51.11%

Kim Petters, Magnolia               1,017     27.14%

State Rep. District 4 (Sussex)

Jeff Hilovsky, Millsboro             1,372     61.06%

Bradley H. Layfield, Millsboro   875     38.94

State Rep. District 36 (Sussex)

Bryan W. Shupe (I), Milford      1,394     68.81%

Patrick Smith, Ellendale            632     31.19%

Levy Court District 4 (Kent)

Morgan Hudson, Milford           1,200     48.76%

Robert Scott, Harrington           1,261     51.24%

Levy Court District 6 (Kent)

Mitchell Denham, Felton          846     46.84%

Paul Hertz, Wyoming                960     53.16%

County Council District 5 (Sussex)

Keller Hopkins, Georgetown     1,527     37.82%

John L. Rieley (I), Millsboro      2,511     62.18%

Register of Wills (Sussex)

Greg Fuller, Lincoln                  6,503     39.09%

Ellen M. Magee (I), Selbyville   3,953     23.76%

Candice Green Wilkinson, Ellendale 6,182     37.16%

Recorder of Deeds (Sussex)

Alexandra Reed Baker, Harbeson    8,262     50.61%

Scott Dailey, Lewes (I)             8,064     49.39%

               I-incumbent

Members and subscribers make this story possible.
You can help support non-partisan, community journalism.